The Terry College Alumni Board serves in an advisory capacity to the Dean and faculty of the University of Georgia’s Terry College of Business. Board Members promote and support Terry programs and activities in order to cultivate and encourage a continuing affiliation between and among former students and the institution. 

Initiatives

Alumni Awards and Gala

The annual Terry College Alumni Awards and Gala is the college’s signature event and one of UGA’s most exciting. Distinguished Terry alumni, outstanding young alumni, and Pinnacle Society inductees are honored in an awards ceremony, while the event also serves as a fundraiser for the college. Guests include some of the region’s most influential business men and women as well as sports celebrities and politicians.

Student of the Year

The Emeritus members of the Terry College Alumni Board annually honor a graduating senior with the “Student of the Year” award. This special award is presented at the spring Terry Honors Day ceremony to a student who best demonstrates the skills and commitment required to succeed in college, business, and life.

Terry Third Thursday

Terry Third Thursday is a breakfast speaker series for the Atlanta business community. This series features influential speakers, as well as special guests from the University of Georgia, who bring local and global perspectives on business and innovation.

Women's Conference

More than 225 alumnae and friends gather to hear insights from female executives and build their professional networks. Attendees, who range from students to CEOs, are treated to a keynote address from prominent female business leaders and hear panel discussions on entrepreneurship, work-life balance and social media.

Regional Networks

Terry College’s Regional Alumni Networks keep our “long-distance dawgs” connected to the college and updated on major initiatives. As more graduates move away from Georgia after graduation, the alumni networks keep them connected from afar.

MBA Support

The MBA Support Committee works to positively impact the quality of the Terry MBA programs through the Alumni Champion initiatives, MBA Committee Advisor Program and curriculum development support.

Nomination Process

Nominations for the Alumni Board are due by November 30, 2018. For more information on the Alumni Board, please contact the current Nominating Chair, Lisa Blanco. To be considered as a candidate for the Terry College Alumni Board, complete the application and be sure to include:

  • One Letter of Recommendation
  • Résumé
  • ​Professional Head Shot (.jpg, 1MB or larger)

Board Member Expectations

  • Serve a three-year term (beginning July 1)
  • Include Terry in your philanthropic priorities:
    • Support the Terry College Excellence Fund annually at the Dean’s Circle level ($2,500 minimum)
    • Pay annual Board dues of $150
  • Attend New Board Member Orientation 
  • Attend two full-day board meetings each year (Fall in Athens / Spring in Atlanta)
  • Actively participate in the annual Alumni Awards & Gala hosted by the Alumni Board. Board Member requirements include:
    • Secure a corporate sponsorship (sponsorships range from $2,500 to $10,000) - or - purchase six Gala tickets ($200 each)
    • Actively serve on a Gala committee (Sponsorships or Auction) and participate on monthly conference calls
    • Donate a silent auction item
  • Serve as a mentor to one member of the Young Alumni Board
  • Serve as a Terry College student mentor through TerryConnect
  • Serve on a standing committee of the Alumni Board
  • Serve as a champion of the Terry College within your company or organization and by supporting hiring and internship initiatives
  • Geographic specific support:
    • Atlanta/Georgia residents: Participate in Terry Third Thursday, Dean's Receptions, and other Terry College events when possible
    • Non-Atlanta/Georgia residents: Assist with Regional Network activities to champion Terry and reach out to alumni in your area
  • Participate in alumni panels and other speaking opportunities on campus as needed

Members

Alumni Board
Timothy W. Murphy, Jr.
BBA 1996
Chair
WestRock Company
Alumni Board
Danette M. Beck
BBA 1994
Vice Chair
Marsh USA, Inc.
Alumni Board
Blake Bruce
BBA 2003
Secretary
Merrill Lynch
Alumni Board
Danelle Jones Faust
BBA 1995
Treasurer
USI Insurance Services
Alumni Board
Lisa R. Blanco
BBA 1995/JD 1998
Immediate Past Chair/Nominating Chair/Emeritus Co-Chair
Energy Technology Ventures, LLC
Alumni Board
Bonneau Ansley
BBA 1999
Ansley Atlanta
Alumni Board
Robert E. Ausband, Jr.
BBA 1982
The Ausband Agency, Inc./Revanta Financial Group, LLC
Alumni Board
Ira Bershad
BBA 1987
Bulldog Search Group
Alumni Board
Kim Beynon
BBA 1986
Optimum Ascent
Alumni Board
Melanie Brasher
MBA 1990
Carroll Organization
Alumni Board
Michael William Browder
BBA 1984
RCCH HealthCare Partners
Alumni Board
Blake Bruce
BBA 2003
Merrill Lynch
Alumni Board
Travis Butler
AB 2009
Butler Properties and Development
Alumni Board
Margaret K. Caldwell
AB 1991
JLL
Alumni Board
Bonnie Carlson
BBA 1981
Wells Fargo
Alumni Board
Margaret Chambers
AB 1991
LumiTent Design Concepts LLC
Alumni Board
C. Ron Cheeley
BBA 1973
The Cheeley Consulting Group
Alumni Board
Will Colley
BBA 1990
Polara Capital
Alumni Board
Joe Cronk
BBA 1985
Alvarez & Marsal
Alumni Board
Zack C. Deming
BBA 2001
Korn Ferry
Alumni Board
Steve L. Denton
BBA 1987
Beecher Carlson
Alumni Board
Patrick Dodson
BBA 1994
Costar Group
Alumni Board
Michael D. Drayer
BBA 1995
Aon Risk Solutions
Alumni Board
Danelle Jones Faust
BBA 1995
USI Insurance Services
Ed Ferguson
Ed Ferguson
BBA 1993
Raymond James & Associates, Inc.
Alumni Board
Scott Ferguson
BBA 1977
The Underwriters Group
Alumni Board
Nancy Fischer
BBA 1989
Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman LLP
Alumni Board
John H. Garrett
MBA 1997
CNP Technologies, LLP
Alumni Board
Sallie H. Graves
BBA 1994
MagMutual Insurance Company
Alumni Board
Darrice Griffin
UGA Atheletic Association
Alumni Board
Joseph W. Hamilton, III
BBA 1980
Wells Fargo Insurance Services
Alumni Board
Travis Hannon
BBA 2000
Warbird Consulting Partners
Alumni Board
William A. Herman, IV
BBA 1992
Deloitte & Touche, LLP
Alumni Board
Jaime Hockin
MBA 2005
Southern Company
Alumni Board
Jason Huggins
BBA 1995
Ashford Advisors
Alumni Board
Scott Hutchison
BBA 2003
Wilson Hutchison Realty
Alumni Board
Sid Jones
BBA 1986
Genuine Parts
Alumni Board
Ryan Katz
BBA 1996
Route 66 Ventures
Alumni Board
Catherine D. Knox
BBA 1983
Alumni Board
Hardman Knox
BBA 1998
Knox Properties, LLP
Alumni Board
Terri E. Lawson
BBA 1987
Frazier & Deeter, LLC
Alumni Board
Andrew Lipman
BBA 1996
Wish For Wendy
Alumni Board
Archie Lowe
BBA 1978
Peachtree Benefit Group
Alumni Board
A. Porter Lummus
BBA 1987
Inwood Holdings
Alumni Board
Anthony A. Martin
MBA 2000
M3 Advisors
Alumni Board
Scott C. McGee
BBA 1992
KPMG
Alumni Board
Stephen Molinari
BBA 1998
Corridor Group
Alumni Board
John F. O'Neill
MBA 2005
Cushman & Wakefield
Alumni Board
Jon Oppenheim
BBA 1987
Construction Risk Partners
Alumni Board
Andrea Tabor Pearson
BBA 1998
Chubb
Alumni Board
Rachel Cornelius Perry
BBA 1993
Aon Corporation
Alumni Board
Carter Posner
BBA 1996
EY
Alumni Board
Gregory J. Rizzo
BBA 1978
Enbridge, Inc.
Alumni Board
Cindy Robinett
BBA 1989
Sterling Seacrest Partners
Alumni Board
John Rooker
BBA 2002
Rooker & Associates
Alumni Board
Brian Satisky
AB 1991
Steelmart, Inc.
Alumni Board
Ameet Shetty
BBA 1996
SunTrust Bank
Alumni Board
Scott Sink
BBA 1984
McGriff, Seibels & Williams
Alumni Board
Brian M. Thomas
BBA 1988
McKesson Pharmaceutical
Alumni Board
Grant Tribble
BBA 1985/MBA 2001/MPH 2010
Bensons Inc
Alumni Board
William E. Underwood
BBA 1985
Ironwood Insurance Services
Alumni Board
Craig C. Walker
AB 1985
Merrill Lynch
Alumni Board
William E. Underwood
BBA 1985
Ironwood Insurance Services
Nancy Whatley
Charles Watson
MBA 1994
William Blair
Alumni Board
Vicki Brinson Williams
BSED 1995/MBA 2000
NBCUniversal

Emeritus Members

  • James Barge Malibu, CA
  • Ben Barkley Atlanta, GA
  • Addison Barksdale Charlotte, NC
  • Brantley Barrow Atlanta, GA
  • W. Craig Barrs Atlanta, GA
  • R. Michael Barry, Jr. Atlanta, GA
  • Ruth A. Bartlett Hilton Head Island, SC
  • Charles D. Beard Atlanta, GA
  • Brian Beckwith Atlanta, GA
  • Joe E. Beverly Thomasville, GA
  • Todd A. Bitzer Johns Creek, GA
  • David Blanchard Columbus, GA
  • Diane Bloodworth Atlanta, GA
  • John D. Boardman Augusta, GA
  • Kirk J. Bradley Chapel Hill, NC
  • Laura Evelyn Brightwell​ Atlanta, GA
  • Michael Browder Franklin, TN
  • Christopher W. Brown Washington, DC
  • Louis J. Brown Smyrna, GA
  • Kathryn G. Buffington Snellville, GA
  • R. Alan Bullock Atlanta, GA
  • David Burch St. Simons Island, GA
  • Elizabeth W. Camp Atlanta, GA
  • Stacy Chick Atlanta, GA
  • Matt Clark Mableton, GA
  • Alisa Cleek Atlanta, GA
  • Cecil Cooke Athens, GA
  • Robert Copeland Greensboro, GA
  • Brian Cossaboom Atlanta, GA
  • Tom Cotney Atlanta, GA
  • Richard Courts Atlanta, GA
  • Patrick Coyne Suwanee, GA
  • Kappy deButts Atlanta, GA
  • Darren DeVore Marietta, GA
  • Richard D. Doherty Albany, GA
  • J. Tillman Douglas, Jr. Atlanta, GA
  • Susan McWhorter Driscoll Tifton, GA
  • Robert Dumas Roswell, GA
  • Morris C. Estes Alpharetta, GA
  • Damon M. Evans College Park, MD
  • Jacob J. Ferro, Jr. Cumming, GA
  • Gunby J. Garrard Columbus, GA
  • Andrew L. Ghertner Atlanta, GA
  • Douglas Matthew Ghertner Nashville, TN
  • John M. Godfrey Jacksonville, GA
  • Steve Goodroe Kiawah Island, SC
  • Joseph D. Greene* Thomson, GA
  • Barbara Hampton Roswell, GA
  • Travis Hannon Atlanta, GA
  • Ed Heys Atlanta, GA
  • Hamilton Holmes Atlanta, GA
  • Samuel D. Holmes Atlanta, GA
  • Jason E. Hudson Roswell, GA
  • Logan Ide Atlanta, GA
  • Mike Ivey Atlanta, GA
  • Stephen M. Joiner Atlanta, GA
  • Will Jones Augusta, GA
  • Roger F. Kahn Highland Beach, FL
  • Catherine Knox Augusta, GA
  • F. Lamar Lewis Athens, GA
  • Andrew Lipman Atlanta, GA
  • Luther Lockwood Charlotte, NC
  • John L. Ludwig Sea Island, GA
  • Cliff McCurry Savannah, GA
  • Andy McGhee Atlanta, GA
  • Ted McMullan Atlanta, GA
  • Hollis Dorsey Meidl Franklin, TN
  • Clarence Vaughan Nalley, IV Atlanta, GA
  • David G. Newton Griffin, GA
  • Howell W. Newton Forsyth, GA
  • Marlan L. Nichols Kathleen, GA
  • Frank K. Norton Gainesville, GA
  • Allison Karl O'Kelly Farmington, CT
  • Jay O'Meara III Atlanta, GA
  • Mike Ostergard Atlanta, GA
  • Trey Paris Gainesville, GA
  • John R. Phelps Atlanta, GA
  • Laurence H. Powell Atlanta, GA
  • L. Phil Reames Atlanta, GA
  • Scott Russell Atlanta, GA
  • Camille Russo Savannah, GA
  • Mark Saussy Thomasville, GA
  • John Schraudenbach Duluth, GA
  • Abram Serotta Augusta, GA
  • James Shepherd Atlanta, GA
  • John Sheppard Tampa, FL
  • Shad Steadman Roanoke, VA
  • Deborah Storey Dallas, TX
  • Travis Storey Jacksonville, FL
  • Victor C. Sullivan Albany, GA
  • Joseph Terrell Atlanta, GA
  • Kenneth L. Thrasher Atlanta, GA
  • Larry Warnock Warner Robins, GA
  • Larry Webb* Athens, GA
  • Steven E. Weinstein* Athens, GA
  • Lowell W. White Eatonton, GA
  • Buck Wiley Atlanta, GA
  • Cleveland R. Willcoxon* Atlanta, GA
  • Vicki Williams New York, NY

Note * denotes deceased member

OmniUpdate